North Central Regional Classic Results

The last of the Regional Classics was held this weekend in Huron, South Dakota with great success. Tim Fitzgerald from West Grove, Pennsylvania judged the cattle show at the North Central Regionals.

The live broadcast from the show can been seen on the American Junior Simmental Association Facebook page. 

Listed below are the Champion and Reserve official placings from the cattle show divisions:

Bred & Owned Steers

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Steer: Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake, SD with Bullwinkle 4D sired by LLSF Addiction AY792.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Steer: Emma Hay, Maxwell, IA, with G O Good One sired by WS Revival.

Owned Steers

Grand Champion Steer: Kindra Wolter, Wessington Springs, SD, with D8 Bandit sired by WS A Step Up x27.

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Drew Pederson, Garretson, SD with JACS D6200 sired by MR NLC Upgrade U8676.

3rd Overall Steer: Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake, SD, with CKCC Sir 676D sired by MR Hoc Broker.

4th Overall Steer: Natalie Trauernicht, Wymore, NE, with MCF Natalies Mr MAB 729D sired by Man Amongst Boys.

5th Overall Steer: Regan Derksen, Huron, SD with Mr Chu sired by Fu Man Chu.

6th Overall Steer: Sam Hovde, Willow Lake, SD, with Scooby D31 sired by Yardley High Regard W242.

7th Overall Steer: Piper Blum, Reliance, SD, with Max sired by GFF X280.

8th Overall Steer: Chelsey Langbehn, Wolsey, SD, with Bandwagon 601D sired by CSCX Bandwagon 513A.

9th Overall Steer: Branstyn Peterson, Gibbon, MN, with Pit-Stop Happy Hour sired by Wag Time Saver 4012W.

10th Overall Steer: Thomas Claeys, Winnebago, MN, with STG Walky sired by Walks Alone.

Bred & Owned Percentage Cow Calf Pairs  

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Percentage Cow / Calf Pair: Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer, WI, with cow ACZ Addison C209 sired by Card Uproar 49Y, with February calf, ACZ Amped Up E209C sired by WS A Step Up X27.

Percentage Cow Calf Pairs

Grand Champion Percentage Cow / Calf Pair: Sawyer Naasz, Platte, SD with cow TSN ACA Cinder V0583 sired by Mr HOC Broker, with April calf, TSN Miss Cindy Lou E44 sired by WS Pilgrim H182U.

Reserve Champion Percentage Cow / Calf Pair: Ryder Olsen, Canby MN, with cow CFSR Penny sired by Goet i80, with February calf, CFSR Patrolman sired by J Bar J Nightride 225Z.

 3rd Overall Percentage Cow / Calf Pair: Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake, SD, with cow EDLE High Standards 550C sired by Yardley High Regard W242, with March calf, 550E Lil Daisy sired by CSCX Bandwagon 513A.

 4th Overall Percentage Cow / Calf Pair: Rachel Gallagher, Carson, ND, with cow K-LER Coverting Rachel sired by K-LER Big Dream, with February calf, RFCC Ms Winnie 1E sired by K-LER Make It Rain.

 5th Overall Percentage Cow / Calf Pair: Lori Wardynski, Ontonagon, MI, with cow HPF/Ryan Perfection A452 sired by SS/PRS High Voltage 244X, with March calf, WLSC Vaquera E2 sired by MAR Innovation 251.

Bred & Owned Percentage Heifers

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Shannon Duxbury, Wessington, SD, with Miss DUX Mya sired by Mr HOC Broker.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Lauren Glick, La Prairie, IL, with CGCC Dixie sired by FHEN Halftime A127.

3rd Overall Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Grace Greiman, Goodell, IA, with GSJG Impression 1D sired by CCR Cowboy Cut 5048Z.

4th Overall Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Beau Peine, Hastings, MN, with Peine/Gunn/BCCO Mandi sired by Silveras Style 9303.

5th Overall Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Lauren Glick, La Prairie, IL, with CGCC Lola C2 sired by Bushs Unbelievable 423.

6th Overall Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Kaylie Huizenga, Morrison, IL, with Huiz Pansie E97 sired by SAV Bismark 5682.

7th Overall Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Storm Johnsen, Wessington, MN, with HILB/JASS Impressive Sight sired by W/C Executive Order 8543B.

8th Overall Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Regan Gittlein, Wauneta, NE, with RG Delaney 72D sired by CSCX Bandwagon 513A.

9th Overall Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake, SD, with 550E Lil Daisy sired by CSCX Bandwagon 513A.

10th Overall Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Taylor Sinkie, Gann Valley, SD, with Sinkie Miss Eboni 702E sired by STCC Jacks Dream.

Owned Percentage Heifers

Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: Carson Finch, Kelley, IA, with SS Dallas sired by PVF Insight 0129.

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: Kenidey Effling, Highmore, SD, with TL Dixie 84, sired by Profit.

3rd Overall Percentage Heifer: Fletcher Hennessy, Des Lacs, ND, with R&R Latasha D636 sired by FHEN Halftime A127.

4th Overall Percentage Heifer: Morgan Small, Chatfield, MN, with K-LER Dollys Princess sired by W/C Executive Order 8543B.

5th Overall Percentage Heifer: Shawn Marg, Winona, MN, with D68 sired by Mr HOC Broker.

6th Overall Percentage Heifer: Anna Junck, Sioux City, IA, with Harrell Barb Rose 616D, sired by Mr HOC Broker.

7th Overall Percentage Heifer: Whitney Olson, Alexandria, MN, with Hook’s/JRA Demi 605D sired by W/C United 956Y.

8th Overall Percentage Heifer: Ty Kitzerow, St Charles, IA, with TK Princess Barbie 22D sired by STF Royal Affair Z44M.

9th Overall Percentage Heifer: Ty Kitzerow, St Charles, IA, with TK Melt Me, sired by JF Foundation 8010U.

10th Overall Percentage Heifer: Cole Glick, La Prairie, IL, with JBSF Bella 503D sired by FHEN Halftime A127.

Purebred Cow Calf Pairs

Grand Champion Purebred Bred & Owned Cow / Calf Pair: Tyra Sinkie, Gann Valley, SD, with cow Ms Miss Capri 506C sired by W/C Loaded Up 1119Y, with March calf, Sinkie Miss Erika 703E sired by STCC Jacks Dream.

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Cow / Calf Pair: Brennir Peterson, Gibson, MN, with cow HILB Reason 2 Hope A34X sired by HS Work Force X247, with May calf, Ladybug E12 sired by Mr NLC Upgrade U8676.

3rd Overall Purebred Cow / Calf Pair: Keegan Bailey, Creston, IA, with cow JS Finders Keepers C14 sired by Harkers Icon, with February calf, Emmy sired by WLE Uno Mas X549.

4th Overall Purebred Cow / Calf Pair: Colin Brass, Rochester, MN, with cow, Milliron Sunrey 126A sired by GLS New Direction X184, with February calf, GHB/MTB SSolar Ray 126E sired by PZC Powered UP 573C.

5th Overall Purebred Cow / Calf Pair: Sam Hulst, Waltham, MN, with cow, RS Nicoles Cherry C12 sired by WS High Stakes W115, with March calf, SKHC Clifford 12E sired by SHKC Yahtzee 64C.

Purebred Bred & Owned Heifers

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Matt Van Engen, Sioux Center, IA, with VEF BIBI Ant 21E sired by JF Back in Black 406B.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Clay Sunberg, Arlington, IL, with SFSM Rose D1 sired by Yardley High Regard W242.

3rd Overall Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Kiersten Jass, Garner, IA, with JASS Innocent Lady 701D sired by W/C BF Innocent Man.

4th Overall Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Audrey Redalen, Chatfield, MN, with RCC An Ill be A Pistol sired by W/C Executive Order 8543B.

5th Overall Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Jody Baragary, Tonganoxie, KS, with JBJOYS Joon sired by TLLC One Eyed Jack.

6th Overall Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Sammi Long, Creston, IA, with Longs Delilah sired by CDI Authority 77X.

7th Overall Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Sammi Long, Creston, IA, with Longs Diva sired by Long’s Steel Shot.

8th Overall Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Shelby Greiman, Goodell, IA, with GSJG Miss Marsha 2D sired by CCR Cowboy Cut 5048Z.

9th Overall Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Madyson Frederick, Chadwick, IL, with MJF Jacqui sired by TLLC One Eyed Jack.

10th Overall Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer: Shannon Duxbury, Wessington, SD, with DUX Chloe’s Force sired by SVF Steel Force S701.

Owned Purebred Heifer

Grand Champion Purebred Heifer: Chesney Steenhoek, Maxwell, IA, with WHF Summer 365C sired by CCR Wide Range 9005A.

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Heifer: Shilo Schaake, Westmoreland, KS, with SFI Miss Seein Purple sired by W/C Loaded Up 1119Y.

3rd Overall Purebred Heifer: Kenidey Effling, Highmore, SD with HCCO Countless 32D, sired by MR TR Tammer 308A.

4th Overall Purebred Heifer: Kayla Schaeffer, Des Lacs, ND, with JRB Penelope sired by LLSF Pays to Believe ZU194.

5th Overall Purebred Heifer: Haley Dodge, Terril, IA, with HPF Firefly D052 sired by HPF Fast Track A361.

6th Overall Purebred Heifer: Haleigh Holt, Mina, SD, with TMAS Capture A Dream 5490C sired by Mr TR Hammer 308A ET.

7th Overall Purebred Heifer: Coy Steenhoek, Maxwell, IA, with JS Echo 32D sired by Mr HOC Broker.

8th Overall Purebred Heifer: Leslie Walker, Danvers, IL, with Mayflower sired by WLE Uno Mas X549.

9th Overall Purebred Heifer: Talli Heim, Wessington Springs, SD, with DUXS696D sired by STF Royal Affair Z44M.

10th Overall Purebred Heifer: Paige Peine, Hastings, MN, with PEINE/GS Rosie 677D sired by LLSF Addiction AY792.

Thanks are due to the amazing planning committee and volunteers who pulled together to make the show run smoothly.

We hope to see everyone in Hattiesburg, Mississippi for the National Classic July 7-14.