2013 American Royal Junior Simmental Show Results

2013 American Royal Junior Simmental Show Results

Judge: Ken Guens of Bath, Michigan

Congratulations to Grace Greiman of Goodell, Iowa on taking Champion Simmental Heifer in the Junior Show at the American Royal with her March 5, 2012 JF American Pride 0987X daughter, TJR Maid With Pride. Reserve Champion honors went to Anna Maulsby of College Station, Texas with her March 7, 2012 SVF/NJC Built Right N48 daughter, LazyH/Adkins Blackstar Z61.

Results:

Class 44: Clayton Allen of Miller, Missouri with Macy

Class 45: Brendan McKnight of Savannah, Missouri with RS&T MS Grand 511A

Class 46: Sam Wallace of Stotts City, Missouri with White Star Lola 23A

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Brendan McKnight of Savannah, Missouri with RS&T MS Grand 511A

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Kaitlyn Cloud of Carthage, Missouri with Cloud Upgrade Girl 403A

Class 48: Sydni Akey of Kansas City, Missouri with SA/SC Jewl’s Faith Z123

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Sydni Akey of Kansas City, Missouri with SA/SC Jewl’s Faith Z123

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Lillie Colbert of Columbia, Missouri with LLSF Slingi Dreams Z20

Class 50: Mark Moriondo of Mount Vernon, Missouri with WF Jenny Z300

Champion Junior Heifer: Mark Moriondo of Mount Vernon, Missouri with WF Jenny Z300

Class 52: Grace Greiman of Goodell, Iowa with THR Maid with Pride

Class 53: Sammi Long of Creston, Iowa with Long’s Miss Red Hot

Champion Senior Heifer: Grace Greiman of Goodell, Iowa with THR Maid with Pride

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer: Anna Maulsby of College Station, Texas with LazyH/Adkins Blackstar Z61

2012 American Royal Simmental Female Show Results

Judge: Brandon Callis, Washington, Texas

Class 55: Janssen Farms of Gilmore City, Iowa with JF Latisha 2174Z.

Class 56: Hearthstone & Baumgardner of Urbana, Ohio with H/B Natoma Z79.

Class 57: Janssen Farms of Gilmore City, Iowa with JF Lathisha 2106Z.

Champion Purebred Spring Heifer Calf: Janssen Farms of Gilmore City, Iowa with JF Latisha 2174Z.

Reserve Champion Purebred Spring Heifer Calf: Hearthstone & Baumgardner of Urbana, Ohio with H/B Natoma Z79.

Class 58: Tingle Farms of New Castle, K.Y., SS/SVF Honey Bunz 421Z.

Class 59: Schaake Farms, Inc., of Lawrence, Kan., with SFI Lots of Love Z1.

Class 60: Janssen Farms of Gilmore, Iowa with JF Ebonys Joy 2309Z.

Class 61: Payton Kanoy of Concordia, Mo., with RPK Jamaica 799Z.

Champion Purebred Junior Heifer Calf: Schaake Farms, Inc., of Lawrence, Kan., with SFI Lots of Love Z1. 

Reserve Champion Purebred Junior Heifer Calf:  Sydney Maulsby of College Station, Texas with SVJ Lizzie’s Dream Z45. 

Class 62: Dulcie Fields of Mt. Pleasant, Texas with TK/FCC Essence.

Class 63: Ratcliff Ranch of Vinita, Okla., with RRJS Miss Upgrade 716Y.

Champion Purebred Senior Heifer Calf: Ratcliff Ranch of Vinita, Okla., with RRJS Miss Upgrade 716Y.

Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Heifer Calf: Dulcie Fields of Mt. Pleasant, Texas with TK/FCC Essence.

Class 64: Luke Burns of Brookefield, Mo., with BBSF Expression.

Class 65: Camron Rogers of Elk City, Okla., with Nouvelle Ms Sophie Y83.

Class 66: Sydney Maulsby of College Station, Texas with SVJ She’s the Dream Y728.

Class 67: Campbell Show Calves of Sycamore, Penn., with CSCX Obsessed 481Y.

Champion Purebred Junior Heifer: Camron Rogers of Elk City, Okla., with Nouvelle Ms Sophie Y83.

Reserve Champion Purebred Junior Heifer: Sydney Maulsby of College Station, Texas with SVJ She’s the Dream Y728.

Class 68: Collin Swanson of Peterson, Iowa, with BFSC Jade’s Legacy 950Y.

Class 69: Brooke Bumgardner of South Vienna, Ohio with Lazy H Perfect Power Y4.

Champion Purebred Senior Heifer: Collin Swanson of Peterson, Iowa, with BFSC Jade’s Legacy 950Y.

Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Heifer: Kylee Sigmon of Berryville, Ark., with HS Steelin Your Breath. 

Grand Champion Purebred Heifer: Camron Rogers of Elk City, Okla., with Nouvelle Ms Sophie Y83.

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Heifer: Schaake Farms, Inc., of Lawrence, Kan., with SFI Lots of Love Z1. 

2012 American Royal Junior Simmental Show Results

Judge: Shane Bedwell of Fort Collins, Colorado

Class 44: Matt Van Engen of Sioux Center, Iowa with VEF Vashti.

Class 45: Miranda Raithel of Falls City, Neb., with Aubreys AM Blaze Lyla 9Z.

Class 46: Sydney Maulsby of College Station, Texas, wtih SVJ Lizzie’s Dream Z45.

Champion Purebred Junior Heifer Calf: Miranda Raithel of Falls City, Neb., with Aubreys AM Blaze Lyla 9Z.

Reserve Champion Purebred Junior Heifer Calf: Sydney Maulsby of College Station, Texas, wtih SVJ Lizzie’s Dream Z45. 

Class 47: Dulcie Fields of Mt. Pleasant, Texas with TK/FCC Essence.

Class 48: Tandy Kidd of Lincoln, Ark., with HPF Miss Justice Y096.

Champion Purebred Senior Heifer Calf: Dulcie Fields of Mt. Pleasant, Texas with TK/FCC Essence.

Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Heifer Calf: Tandy Kidd of Lincoln, Ark., with HPF Miss Justice Y096.

Class 49: Luke Burns of Brookfield, Mo., with BBSF Expression.

Class 50: Camron Rogers of Elk City, Okla., with Nouvelle Ms Sophie Y83.

Class 51:Anna Maulsby of College Station, Texas with SVJ She’s the Dream Y728.

Champion Purebred Junior Heifer: Anna Maulsby of College Station, Texas with SVJ She’s the Dream Y728.

Reserve Champion Purebred Junior Heifer: Camron Rogers of Elk City, Okla., with Nouvelle Ms Sophie Y83.

Class 52: Tanner Howey of Rockwall, Texas with GCC Joys Elegance 204Y.

Class 53: Kylee Sigmon of Berryville, Ark., with HS Steelin Your Breath.

Champion Purebred Senior Heifer: Kylee Sigmon of Berryville, Ark., with HS Steelin Your Breath

Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Heifer:Tanner Howey of Rockwall, Texas with GCC Joys Elegance 204Y.

Grand Champion Purebred Heifer: Kylee Sigmon of Berryville, Ark., with HS Steelin Your Breath

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Heifer: Anna Maulsby of College Station, Texas with SVJ She’s the Dream Y728.

2012 American Royal National Bull Show

Judge: Brandon Callis, Washington, Texas
Percentage Bull Show
Class 24: Conley Cattle of Sulphur, Okla., with Conley Driver Z604.
Class 25: Lee Simmental Farms of Columbia, Mo., with LLSF Uprising Z925.
Champion Percentage Junior Bull Calf: Lee Simmental Farms of Columbia, Mo., with LLSF Uprising Z925.

Reserve Champion Percentage Junior Bull Calf: Conley Cattle of Sulphur, Okla., with Conley Driver Z604.

Class 26: Rochelle Kanoy of Concordia, Mo., with RPK ORC Chism 52Y.

Class 27: Lee Simmental Farms of Columbia, Mo., with LLSF Outlook Y4T.

Champion Senior Percentage Bull Calf: Lee Simmental Farms of Columbia, Mo., with LLSF Outlook Y4T.

Reserve Champion Senior Percentage Bull Calf: Casey Neil/Connors State of Vinita, Okla., with CRN Steel Force 178Y.

Class 28: Woodrow/Greenhorn of Emporia, Kan., with ACW Ironhide 395Y.

Class 29: Fields Cattle/Circle M Farms of Pleasant, Texas with TK/FCC Cold Sweat.

Class 30: 74-51, Pembrook, T Ranch, and Sandridge of Harrold, S.D., with MR TR Revolution 1787

Champion  Percentage Junior Bull: 74-51, Pembrook, T Ranch, and Sandridge of Harrold, S.D., with MR TR Revolution 1787

Reserve Champion Percentage Junior Bull: Woodrow/Greenhorn of Emporia, Kan., with ACW Ironhide 395Y.

Grand Champion Percentage Bull: 74-51, Pembrook, T Ranch, and Sandridge of Harrold, S.D., with MR TR Revolution 1787

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Bull: Woodrow/Greenhorn of Emporia, Kan., with ACW Ironhide 395Y.

PUREBRED BULL SHOW

Class 33: Mikayla Storck of Concordia, Mo., with SLVF Star Studded.

Class 34: Sanders, Trausch and Dunn of Louisburg, Kan., with SS/PRS Tail Gater 621Z.

Champion Purebred Spring Bull Calf: Sanders, Trausch and Dunn of Louisburg, Kan., with SS/PRS Tail Gater 621Z.

Reserve Champion Purebred Spring Bull Calf: Mikayla Storck of Concordia, Mo., with SLVF Star Studded.

Class 35: Prairie View Farms of Monroe City, Mo., PVF Double Grade Z143.

Champion Purebred Junior Bull Calf: Prairie View Farms of Monroe City, Mo., PVF Double Grade Z143.

Reserve Champion Purebred Junior Bull Calf: Garry Durham of Gilliam, Mo., with Durham Fantastic Z53.

Class 38: Circle M Farms of Rockwall, Texas with CMFM New Frontier 73Y.

Champion Purebred Senior Bull Calf: Circle M Farms of Rockwall, Texas with CMFM New Frontier 73Y. 

Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Bull Calf: Katy Tunstill and Connors State of Fayetteville, Ark., with Moonshiner Y91. 

Class 40: Oval F Ranch of Winston, Mo., with Oval F Cool Dude Y56.

Champion Purebred Junior Bull: Oval F Ranch of Winston, Mo., with Oval F Cool Dude Y56.

Reserve Champion Purebred Junior Bull: Eberth Show Cattle of Basehor, Kan., with Timing Is Everything. 

Class 42: 74-51 Cattle Company of Fairmont, Okla., with FF 74-51 Big Slap X401.

Class 43: Bouchard, Hartman, and Sooner of Tecumseh, Neb., with Mr HOC Broker.

Champion Purebred Senior Bull: Bouchard, Hartman, and Sooner of Tecumseh, Neb., with Mr HOC Broker.

Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Bull:74-51 Cattle Company of Fairmont, Okla., with FF 74-51 Big Slap X401.

Grand Champion Purebred Bull: Bouchard, Hartman, and Sooner of Tecumseh, Neb., with Mr HOC Broker.

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Bull: 74-51 Cattle Company of Fairmont, Okla., with FF 74-51 Big Slap X401.

2012 American Royal Percentage Female Show Results

Judge: Brandon Callis, Washington, Texas

Class 12: Allie Standridge of Lindsay, Okla., with SSST Sheza Goldmine 565Z.

Class 13: Crystal Dau of Sheridan, Ill., with BFRM Red Gal 212Z.

Class 14: Conley Cattle of Sulphur, Okla., with Conley Sheza Star Z32.

Class 15: Matt Van Engen of Sioux Center, Iowa, with VEF Royale.

Champion Percentage Junior Heifer Calf: Conley Cattle of Sulphur, Okla., with Conley Sheza Star Z32.

Reserve Champion Percentage Junior Heifer Calf: Matt Van Engen of Sioux Center, Iowa, with VEF Royale.

Class 16: Anna Kreiger of Universal, Ind., with Kreigers Indy Dream 301Y.

Class 17A: Mallory Early of Leeton, Mo., with Miss Legend Has It.

Class 17B: Tanner Howey of Rockwall, Texas with OBCC Tailor Made 17TY.

Champion Percentage Senior Heifer Calf: Tanner Howey of Rockwall, Texas with OBCC Tailor Made 17TY. 

Reserve Champion Percentage Senior Heifer Calf: Cagney Effling of Highmore, South Dakota with WAGR Tallulah 190Y.

Class 19: Crystal Dau of Sheridan, Ill., with Bernard Frms Ms Crown 21Y.

Class 20: Mallory Espenscheid of Traer, Iowa with ERKS Trademark Anna Y121.

Class 21: Landon Siek of Blairstown, Iowa with RSF Sophie 185Y.

Champion Percentage Junior Heifer: Landon Siek of Blairstown, Iowa with RSF Sophie 185Y. 

Reserve Champion Percentage Junior Heifer: Brett Neel of Alden, Minn., with Ms Macho 220Y. 

Class 22: Mary Spencer of Gibbon, Neb., with Ms Rosie Driver 735Y.

Class 23: Owen Brothers Cattle Co., of Bois D’Arc, Mo., with OBCC Legend S12X.

Champion Percentage Senior Heifer: Mary Spencer of Gibbon, Neb., with Ms Rosie Driver 735Y.

Reserve Champion Percentage Senior Heifer: Owen Brothers Cattle Co., of Bois D’Arc, Mo., with OBCC Legend S12X.

Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: Mary Spencer of Gibbon, Neb., with Ms Rosie Driver 735Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: Owen Brothers Cattle Co., of Bois D’Arc, Mo., with OBCC Legend S12X.