2016 AJSA National Classic (Day 1)

45e8f4939bc3bd36e4b87ab1e324d227_M

Live from ringside in Des Moines, IA…

Click here to view a copy of today’s show program

Bred and Owned Judge: Chris Mullinix, Manhattan, KS
Owned Show Judge: Charlie Boyd, Mayslick, KY
Owned Show Associate Judge: Blake Boyd, Mayslick, KY

Bred & Owned Steer Show

Class 1: Prospect Steers(Under 900 lbs): No Entries

Progress Steers(1000-1100 lbs):

Class 2A: Keanna Smith 0f Ignacio, CO with KRMS Prince Edward, a August 15, 2015, KRMS Lucky Time Persius son.

Progress Steers(over 1350 lbs):

Class 2B: Garrett Walther 0f Centerville, IN with Walther Sheldon 53C, a February 12, 2015, Gerber Expeditor 010X son.

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Steer: Garrett Walther 0f Centerville, IN with Walther Sheldon 53C, a February 12, 2015, Gerber Expeditor 010X son.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Steer: Emma Hay 0f Maxwell, IA  with John Wayne, a March 17, 2015, JS Cyclone 9A son.

Steer Show

Class 3: Prospect Steers(Under 900 lbs): No Entries

Progress Steers(1000-1099 lbs):

Class 4A: Keanna Smith 0f Ignacio, CO with KRMS Prince Edward, a August 15, 2015, KRMS Lucky Time Persius son.

Progress Steers(1100-1199 lbs):

Class 4B: Dylan Lunning 0f Le Roy, MN with C1, a March 21, 2015, Believe in Me son.

Progress Steers(1200-1275 lbs):

Class 4C: Blair Vohs 0f Bucyrus, KS with MCF Mr Mab 548DRC, a March 11, 2015, Man Among Boys son.

Progress Steers(1276-1350 lbs):

Class 4D: Kinnick Paulsen 0f Preston, IA with George 8C, born April 28, 2015.

Progress Steers(over 1350 lbs):

Class 4E: Garrett Walther 0f Centerville, IN with Walther Sheldon 53C, a February 12, 2015,  Gerber Expeditor 010X son.

Grand Champion Steer: Kinnick Paulsen 0f Preston, IA with George 8C, born April 28, 2015.

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Adam Eichacker 0f Salem, SD with Magic Mike, a April 23, 2015, Monopoly son.

Bred & Owned Percentage Cow/Calf Show

Bred & Owned Percentage Cow/Calf Pairs(Cows Born 2014)

Class 5: Grace Greiman 0f Goodell, IA with cow GSJG Impressive Image 1B, a January 24, 2014, TJ Sharper Image 809U daughter with calf at side GSJG Impression 1D, a January 10, 2016, CCR Cowboy Cut 5048Z daughter.

Bred & Owned Percentage Cow/Calf Pairs(Cows Born 2013 and earlier)

Class 6: Joelle Sylvester 0f Wamego, KS with cow EJS Miss Style 317A, a February 10, 2013, Silveiras Style 9303 daughter with calf at side EJS Colt Forty Five, a March 11, 2016, SS/PRS Gunslinger 824X son.

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Percentage Cow/Calf: Grace Greiman 0f Goodell, IA with cow GSJG Impressive Image 1B, a January 24, 2014, TJ Sharper Image 809U daughter with calf at side GSJG Impression 1D, a January 10, 2016, CCR Cowboy Cut 5048Z daughter.

Reserve Grand Bred & Owned Champion Percentage Cow/Calf: Morgan Cook 0f Reed City, MI with cow JR Queen of Hearts, a April 2, 2014, TJ Sharper Image 809U daughter with calf at side JR Queen of Shadows, a March 1, 2016, WLE Uno Mas X549 daughter.

Percentage Cow/Calf Show

Percentage Cow/Calf Pairs(Cows Born April 2014 and Later)

Class 7A: Tyler Adock 0f Moweaqua, IL with cow J6RA Ms. Blackwatch B203, a April 15, 2014,  WS Pilgrim H182U daughter with calf at side All Miss Blackwatch 613D, a February 15, 2016, WS A Step Up X27 daughter.

Percentage Cow/Calf Pairs(Cows Born March 2014)

Class 7B: Kirstin Vohs 0f Paola, KS with cow SFI Love me Sooner B9X, a March 8, 2014,  Mr Hoc Broker daughter with calf at side Love me Now, a January 18, 2016, HTP SVF In Dew Time daughter.

Percentage Cow/Calf Pairs(Cows Born January – February 2014)

Class 7C: Grace Greiman 0f Goodell, IA with cow GSJG Impressive Image 1B, a January 24, 2014, TJ Sharper Image 809U daughter with calf at side GSJG Impression 1D, a January 10, 2016, CCR Cowboy Cut 5048Z daughter.

Percentage Cow/Calf Pairs(Cows Born 2012-2013)

Class 8A: Clay Sundberg 0f Arlington, IL with cow AKA/A5X Red Rose Z670, a April 7, 2012, Houston X01 daughter with calf at side SFSM Rose D12, a February 15, 2016, Yardley High Regard W242 daughter.

Percentage Cow/Calf Pairs(Cows Born 2011 and Earlier)

Class 8B: Hunter Aggen 0f Harmony, MN with cow OMF Elin X58, a February 20, 2010, Triple C Invasion R47K daughter with calf at side OMF Della D57, a February 28, 2016, W/C Executive Order 8543B daughter.

Grand Champion Percentage Cow/Calf: Tyler Adock 0f Moweaqua, IL with cow J6RA Ms. Blackwatch B203, a April 15, 2014,  WS Pilgrim H182U daughter with calf at side All Miss Blackwatch 613D, a February 15, 2016, WS A Step Up X27 daughter.

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Cow/Calf: Grace Greiman 0f Goodell, IA with cow GSJG Impressive Image 1B, a January 24, 2014, TJ Sharper Image 809U daughter with calf at side GSJG Impression 1D, a January 10, 2016, CCR Cowboy Cut 5048Z daughter.

Percentage Heifer Show

Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer Show:

Division 1

Heifers Born February 2016

Class 9: Cody Kitzerow 0f Saint Charles, IA with TK Melt Me, a February 2, 2016, JF Foundation 8010U daughter.

Heifers Born January 2016

Class 10: Beau Peine 0f Hastings, MN with Peine/Gunn/BCCO Sweets, a January 6, 2016, Silveiras Style 9303 daughter.

Division 1 Champion: Beau Peine 0f Hastings, MN with Peine/Gunn/BCCO Sweets, a January 6, 2016, Silveiras Style 9303 daughter.

Division 2

Heifers Born November – December 2015

Class 11: Ellie Drach 0f Pontiac, IL with NXT Katniss C512, a November 3, 2015, CNS Pays to Dream T759 daughter.

Heifers Born October 2015

Class 12: Tanner Howey 0f Rockwall, TX with CMFM Firefly 139C, a October 2, 2015, Circle M Tejas daughter.

Heifers Born September 2015

Class 13: Miranda Raithel 0f Falls City, NE with Rising Heart Fortuna 521C, a September 15, 2015, WLE Uno Mas X549 daughter.

Division 2 Champion: Tanner Howey 0f Rockwall, TX with CMFM Firefly 139C, a October 2, 2015, Circle M Tejas daughter.

Division 3

Heifers Born May – June 2015

Class 14: Emma Woodard 0f Cambridge, OH with WCCO Miss Lily, a May 24, 2015, 321A daughter.

Heifers Born April 2015

Class 15: Cole Horner 0f Dundas, IL with HSS Platinum Princess, a April 17, 2015, FC No Surprise daughter.

Division 3 Champion: Cole Horner 0f Dundas, IL with HSS Platinum Princess, a April 17, 2015, FC No Surprise daughter.

Division 4

Heifers Born March 2015

Class 16: Elizabeth Heaton 0f Toulon, IL with MIA, a March 8, 2015, Yardley High Regard W242 daughter.

Heifers Born February 2015

Class 17: Jorli Hauge 0f Winona, MN with TER Broken Heart, a February 8, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Heifers Born January 2015

Class 18: Brady Janssen 0f Gilmore City, IA with JF GF Bandy Maid 5250C, a January 24, 2015, JF Milestone 999W daughter.

Division 4 Champion: Elizabeth Heaton 0f Toulon, IL with MIA, a March 8, 2015, Yardley High Regard W242 daughter.

Division 5

Class 19: Sarah Armitage 0f McCloud, OK with A Plus 406B, a October 10, 2014, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Division 5 Champion: Sarah Armitage 0f McCloud, OK with A Plus 406B, a October 10, 2014, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Elizabeth Heaton 0f Toulon, IL with MIA, a March 8, 2015, Yardley High Regard W242 daughter.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer: Ethan Shannon 0f Monon, IN with EEC Fergie C34, a March 4, 2015, WS A Step Up X27 daughter.

Owned Percentage Heifers:

Division 1

Class 20: Cody Kitzerow 0f Saint Charles, IA with TK Melt Me, a February 2, 2016,  JF Foundation 8010U daughter.

Class 21: Beau Peine 0f Hastings, MN with Peine/Gunn/BCCO Sweets, a January 6, 2016, Silveiras Style 9303 daughter.

Division 1 Champion: Cody Kitzerow 0f Saint Charles, IA with TK Melt Me, a February 2, 2016,  JF Foundation 8010U daughter.

Division 2

Class 22: Ty Drach 0f Pontiac, IL with NXT Katniss C512, a November 3, 2015, CNS Pays to Dream T759 daughter.

Class 23: Jessica Judge 0f Leonard, TX with GCC Cara C207, a October 18, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Class 24: Lucas Anderson 0f Starbuck, MN with HA Black Pearl 570C, a September 16, 2015, S A V Brilliance 8077 daughter.

Class 25: Maverick Dwenger 0f Osgood, IN with CLRWTR Lucky Charm, a September 10, 2015, W/C BF Innocent Man daughter.

Division 2 Champion: Maverick Dwenger 0f Osgood, IN with CLRWTR Lucky Charm, a September 10, 2015, W/C BF Innocent Man daughter.

Division 3

Class 26: Donald Baron 0f Saegertown, PA with Jesses Precious Lady, a August 17, 2015, Haun Jesse James daughter.

Class 27: Garret Rossman 0f Oronoco, MN with RFG Pilar C229, a June 8, 2015, Leachman Prophet J030Z daughter.

Class 28: Jarrin Goecke 0f State Center, IA with Zeis Miss Gwen C1895, a May 14, 2015, LLSF Uprising Z925 daughter.

Class 29: Audrey Redalen 0f Chatfield, MN with HS Neon Cupcake C1001, a May 2, 2015, PKS Zeus Z3 daughter.

Division 3 Champion: Jarrin Goecke 0f State Center, IA with Zeis Miss Gwen C1895, a May 14, 2015, LLSF Uprising Z925 daughter.

Division 4

Class 30: Adrianne Trennepohl 0f Middletown, IN with Sinkie Ms Erica Sue 503C, a April 15, 2015, W/C Loaded Up 1119Y daughter.

Class 31: Karlee Griswold 0f Clinton, IA with Clac Won Wish 255C, a April 7, 2015, GOET I80 daughter.

Class 32: Benjamin Nikkel 0f McPherson, KS with PZC Cita`s Broker 5755C, a April 3, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Class 33: Rylee Ochs 0f Milton, WI with Megan Kelly 51C, a April 2, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Class 34: Jake Nikkel 0f McPherson, KS with Virginia, a March 22, 2015, JDH Step Ahead daughter.

Class 35: Kyndal Reitzenstein 0f Kersey, CO with SJF Pearl 920C, a March 12, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Class 36: Elizabeth Heaton 0f Toulon, IL with MIA, a March 8, 2015, Yardley High Regard W242 daughter.

Class 37: Braelyn Berlowitz 0f Cushing, OK with RWA Krisha-ET, a March 3, 2015, FBF1/SF Ignition daughter.

Division 4 Champion: Benjamin Nikkel 0f McPherson, KS with PZC Cita`s Broker 5755C, a April 3, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Division 5

Class 38: Abby Nelson 0f Valparaiso, NE with Stormy 5217, a February 25, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Class 39: Kiersten Jass 0f Garner, IA with Jass Crystal Clear 39C, a February 15, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Class 40: Jorli Hauge 0f Winona, MN with TER Broken Heart, a February 8, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Class 41: Kyndal Reitzenstein 0f Kersey, CO with Akers Juanada C002, a February 4, 2015, MPF Quantum Leap Z952 daughter.

Class 42: David Smith 0f Boulder, CO with SFI Miss See Me Now, a January 27, 2015, PVF Insight 0129 daughter.

Class 43: Katie Trail 0f Nebraska City, NE with Ms Harley C17, a January 20, 2015, WLE Uno Mas X549 daughter.

Class 44: Cagney Effling 0f Highmore, SD with HCCO Countess 127C, a January 4, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Division 5 Champion: Cagney Effling 0f Highmore, SD with HCCO Countess 127C, a January 4, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Division 6

Class 45: Sam Wallace 0f Stotts City, MO with SJW Arkdale Pride 4104B, a November 3, 2014, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Class 46: Jackson Mattocks 0f Guys Mills, PA with UG Miss Tara 4162B ET, a October 15, 2014, Remington Secret Weapon185 daughter.

Class 47: Macy Favorite 0f Petersburg, TN with Kenco Impressive 190B, a September 30, 2014, Dameron First Impression daughter.

Division 6 Champion: Sam Wallace 0f Stotts City, MO with SJW Arkdale Pride 4104B, a November 3, 2014, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: Benjamin Nikkel 0f McPherson, KS with PZC Cita`s Broker 5755C, a April 3, 2015, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: Sam Wallace 0f Stotts City, MO with SJW Arkdale Pride 4104B, a November 3, 2014, Mr Hoc Broker daughter.

Make sure to tune in tomorrow for the Purebred, Fullblood and Simbrah show!

 

2015 AJSA National Classic Complete Results

Click here to download the complete results from the 2015 AJSA National Classic hosted by the Texas Junior Simmental Simbrah Association in College Station, Texas.

2015 National Western Percentage Simmental and Simmental Junior Show Results

2015 National Western Percentage Simmental and Simmental Junior Show Results

Tuesday, January 20, 2015
Judge: Mark McClintock, Fort McKavett, TX
Watch the show live, www.nationalwestern.com

Live from ringside…

Percentage Show Results:

Class 842: PMTM Brooke 423B, a May 2, 2014 Mr HOC Broker daughter exhibited by Pepper Elmore of Waukomis, OK

Class 843: OBCC Miss H25 910B, a March 2, 2014 W/C United 956Y daughter exhibited by Macy Favorite of Petersburg, TN

Class 844: Hara’s Miss Princess 23B, a February 17, 2014 Mr HOC Broker daughter exhibited by Stewart Skiles of Dalhart, TX

Class 845: JPVF Miss Stella 440, a November 3, 2013 Remington Lock N Load 54U daughter exhibited by Emma Vickland of Longmont, CO

Class 846 Subclass A: RCF MS Chopper 319A, an April 17, 2013 ZKCC Chopper 844U exhibited by Lauren Verlinde of Tracy, MN

Class 846 Subclass B: HPF Miss Karma A068, a March 14, 2013 GOET I80 daughter exhibited by Kyla Walter of Elk City, OK

Class 846 Subclass C: Mindemann Blacklass A24, a February 22, 2013 ZKCC Chopper 844U exhibited by Bodin Mayer of Peterson, MN

Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: Hara’s Miss Princess 23B, a February 17, 2014 Mr HOC Broker daughter exhibited by Stewart Skiles of Dalhart, TX

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: HPF Miss Karma A068, a March 14, 2013 GOET I80 daughter exhibited by Kyla Walter of Elk City, OK

 

Purebred Show Results:

Class 847: TNGL Elsa B790, a May 9, 2014 W/C Wide Track 694Y  daughter exhibited by Cammie Stehr of Clinton, OK

Class 848: KFA Miss Bella, an April 14, 2014 SAS Big Bruzer Y131 daughter exhibited by Peyton Leisgang of Seymour, WI

Class 849 Subclass A: MG/GSC Kadence 36B, a February 1, 2014 SS Ebonys Grandmaster daughter exhibited by Fallon Gohr of Madras, OR

Class 849 Subclass B: OBCC Legen 119B, a January 1, 2014 FBFS Wheel Man 649W daughter exhibited by Tanner Howey of Rockwall, TX

Class 850 Subclass A: TPHT MS Esmerelda, a December 27, 2013 SS/PRS Gunslinger 824X daughter exhibited by Britney Beins of Deweyville, UT

Class 850 Subclass B: HS Royal Above A433, an October 31, 2013 Flying B Cut Above  daughter exhibited by Kelsey Powers-Barb of Boston, VA

Class 851: DANR Simply Irresistable, a May 8, 2013 SVF Steel Force S701 daughter exhibited by Emerson Tarr of Le Roy, IL

Class 852: HILB Crazy N Love A475S, a March 8, 2013 MR HOC Broker daughter exhibited by Trey Jass of Garner, IA

Class 853: HPF/GF Joyful A200, a January 28, 2013 JF Milestone 999W exhibited by Jordan Chappa of Wilsall, MT

Grand Champion Purebred Heifer: HILB Crazy N Love A475S, a March 8, 2013 MR HOC Broker daughter exhibited by Trey Jass of Garner, IA

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Heifer: RP/MP Built to Love A021, a March 8, 2013 Rubys Wide Open 909W daughter exhibited by Morgan Phillips of Maysville, KY

 

 

2015 National Western Stock Show Pen Bull Show Results

2015 National Western Stock Show Pen Bull Show Results

January 18, 2015

Judge: Galen Fink, Randolph, KS, and associate Ken Stewart, Okeechobee, FL

Watch the show live at www.nationalwestern.com

Live from ringside… 

Purebred Pen of Five Bulls

Class 221 Springer Simmentals – Cresco, IA

Grand Champion Purebred Pen of Five Bulls: Springer Simmentals – Cresco, IA

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Pen of Five Bulls: JS Simmentals – Prairie City, IA

Percentage Pen of Five Bulls

Class 321 Oak Meadow Farms – Harmony, MN

Grand Champion Percentage Pen of Five Bulls: Oak Meadow Farms – Harmony, MN

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Pen of Five Bulls: Western Cattle Source/Wohlers Simmentals – Crawford, NE

Purebred Pen of Three Bulls (Calved January 1, 2014 and After)

Class 222

Subclass A  Springer Simmentals – Cresco, IA

Subclass B  Hudson Pines Farm – Sleepy Hollow, NY

Subclass C  Hudson Pines Farm – Sleepy Hollow, NY

Grand Champion Purebred Pen of Three Bulls: Hudson Pines Farm – Sleepy Hollow, NY

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Pen of Three Bulls: Hudson Pines Farm – Sleepy Hollow, NY

Percentage Pen of Three Bulls (Calved January 1, 2014 and After)

Class 322

Subclass A  Hilbrands Cattle Company – Clara City, MN

Subclass B  Grindstone Creek Farms – Sturgeon, MO

Subclass C  Hilbrands Cattle Company – Clara City, MN

Subclass D  Hudson Pines Farm – Sleepy Hollow, NY

Grand Champion Percentage Pen of Three Bulls: Hilbrands Cattle Company – Clara City, MN

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Pen of Three Bulls: Hilbrands Cattle Company – Clara City, MN

 

 

2014 North Central Regional Classic Results

Click here to view the results from the cattle show and educational contests at the North Central Regional. Many thanks to the Kansas Junior Simmental Association and their coordinators, Marsha Stromgren and Jeff Houck for hosting. We hope to see you in Minnesota for the 2015 North Central Regional!

Overall Winners:

Junior Senior
1 Cale Hinrichsen KS 1 Shilo Schaake KS
2 Eva Hinrichsen KS 2 Kyle Stromgren KS
3 Kara Cloud MO 3 Shane Schaake KS
4 Sam Gleason KS 4 Briggs Peine MN
5 Beau Peine MN 5 Matthew Van Engen IA
6 Audrey Wilson MO 6 Taylor Goering KS
7 Logan Marple KS 7 Tanner Howey TX
8 Logan Sigmon AR 8 Jordan Cowger MO
9 Kennedy Early MO 9 Tyler Long IA
10 Martha Moenning MN 10 Layna Bond IL

2014 NWSS Junior Percentage and Purebred Simmental Show

2014 Junior Percentage Simmental and Simmental Shows in Stadium Arena
Tuesday, January 21, 2014
Judge: Shane Bedwell of Fort Collins, Colorado

Percentage Simmental Females

Class 853: WLTR Dot 1A ET exhibited by Maddy Udell of Sioux City, IA

Class 854: HPF Sazerac A328 exhibited by Macy Favorite of Fayetteville, TN

Class 855: Subclass A: TPHT Lady of Confidence exhibited by Cassidy Hart of Bear River City, UT

Class 855: Subclass B: MS TR Upgrade 2916 exhibited by Tanner Howey of Rockwall, TX

Class  856: NPC Miss Lucky Gal Z101 exhibited by Audrey Scheiderer of Irwin, OH

Grand Champion Heifer: NPC Miss Lucky Gal Z101 exhibited by Audrey Scheiderer of Irwin, OH

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer: WLTR Dot 1A ET exhibited by Maddy Udell of Sioux City, IA

Purebred Simmental Females

Class 845: CSV Steel Magnolia exhibited by Chasity Moody of Maxwell, IA

Class 846: Subclass A: FBF1/SF Glorious Lady exhibited by Adrianne Trennepohl of Middletown, IN

Class 846: Subclass B: RP/MP Built To Love A021 exhibited by Morgan Phillips of Maysville, KY

Class 847: HPF/GF Joyful A200 exhibited by Jordan Chappa of Wilsall, MT

Class 848: HPF Sazerac Z074 exhibited by Cameron Eggersman of Seymour, IN

Class 849: DRAKE Bailey exhibited by Levi Flitsch of Central City, IA

Class 850: H/B Little Monster exhibited by Collin Watson of Cable, OH

Class 851: GCF Miss Roller Girl Z24 exhibited by Emma Vickland of Longmont, CO

Grand Champion Heifer: GCF Miss Roller Girl Z24 exhibited by Emma Vickland of Longmont, CO

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer: H/B Little Monster exhibited by Collin Watson of Cable, OH